Is DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT WINTER MORSELS, DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), MINT CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED [YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE]).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT WINTER MORSELS, DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT WINTER MORSELS, DARK CHOCOLATE & MINT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
BitterMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping