Is DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S BLUEBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate liquor

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen berries feature a firm, chilled interior with a sweet-tart burst and a dark, bittersweet outer layer that softens and melts at room temperature. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert topping, or confectionery garnish. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance, occasional melting in transit, and favorable portion sizes for casual sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

blurberries, dark chocolate (chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, butterfat (milk), soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla extract), white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, nonfat dry milk powder, lactose, butterfat (milk), soy lecithin (an emulsifier), vanilla extract)

Check DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S BLUEBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE NATURE'S BLUEBERRIES FROZEN FRESH IN WHITE & DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go