Is DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEASALT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), PEANUTS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, WALNUTS, HONEY, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEASALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEASALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


