Is DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE STICKS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark cocoa bitterness balanced by bright citrus notes, offering a firm snap and smooth melt; slender stick format suits nibbling, dessert garnish, or coffee pairing. Reviewers commonly note pronounced orange chocolate contrast and consistent texture, while some mention variable piece size or slightly uneven sweetness across batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PECTIN, GLYCERIN, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW #6, RED #3.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE STICKS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE STICKS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing