Is DARK CHOCOLATE ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER CUPS, DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soya lecithin

organic soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CACAO BEANS*, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER*, ORGANIC SOYA LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ALMOND PROTEIN, ORGANIC PALM OIL**, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER CUPS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go