Is DARK CHOCOLATE ORGANIC MORINGA GREEN SMOOTHIE MIX WITH PLANT PROTEIN, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Moringa Leaf Powder, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Sunflower Lecithin

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ORGANIC MORINGA GREEN SMOOTHIE MIX WITH PLANT PROTEIN, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE ORGANIC MORINGA GREEN SMOOTHIE MIX WITH PLANT PROTEIN, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SmoothieBreakfastDrinkingOn The Go