Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER TRAIL MIX BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ALMONDS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOYLECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), COATING (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC COCOA, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANIC PEANUTS, SALT), ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER TRAIL MIX BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item