Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural peppermint flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, slightly bitter cocoa notes contrast with a cool mint finish; firm squares have a crisp snap that breaks into thin, crunchy shards and a smooth, melting mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as a holiday treat, dessert garnish, or gift. Reviewers mention consistent texture, pronounced mint, and occasional size variation and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Yellow Corn Flour, Flaked Corn, Milk Fat, Palm Oil, Vanilla, Corn Syrup Solids, Cornstarch, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Cocoa - Processed With Alkali

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK SQUARES, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT BARK is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping