Is DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT PROTEIN & FIBER BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • glycerin
  • chocolate natural flavor
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, COCOA SOY CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALKALIZED COCOA, TAPIOCA STARCH), CHOCOLATE NATURAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT PROTEIN & FIBER BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep