Is DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE RASPBERRY ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED POMEGRANATE ARILS, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC COCOA, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC RASPBERRY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CALCIUM CARBONATE.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE RASPBERRY ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE RASPBERRY ORGANIC TRAIL MIX BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


