Is Dark Chocolate Probiotic Supplement for Adults Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Fair Trade Unsweetened Chocolate, Fair Trade Sugar, Fair Trade Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Fair Trade Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Coloring (Spirulina Extract, Turmeric Oleoresin), Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856 (Lactospore(r)), Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax
Check Dark Chocolate Probiotic Supplement for Adults against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Probiotic Supplement for Adults in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Probiotic Supplement for Adults is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bar


