Is Dark Chocolate Pumpkin Seed Buttercups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • immitation butter extract

immitation butter extract

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pumpkin Seed Butter (Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Oil, Celtic Sea Salt), Icing Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar), Vanilla Extract, Himalayan Sea Salt, Immitation Butter Extract

Check Dark Chocolate Pumpkin Seed Buttercups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Pumpkin Seed Buttercups is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping