Is Dark chocolate pumpkin spice filled bites Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pumpkin spice granola butter
  • unsweetened chocolate

pumpkin spice granola butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

unsweetened chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), PUMPKIN SPICE GRANOLA BUTTER (GLUTEN-FREE OATS*, FLAX*, OLIVE OIL*, MAPLE SYRUP*, COCONUT OIL*, PUMPKIN SEEDS*, SALT, CINNAMON*, NUTMEG*, GINGER*, ROSEMARY EXTRACT*), GRANOLA (GLUTEN-FREE OATS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEPITA SEEDS, COCONUT, DATE POWDER, PEA PROTEIN POWDER, COCONUT OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, MAPLE EXTRACT, GROUND CINNAMON, SEA SALT, CLOVES, NUTMEG), HEMP PROTEIN. *ORGANIC

Check Dark chocolate pumpkin spice filled bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go