Is Dark Chocolate Quinoa Protein Bar Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • unsweetened desiccated coconut

unsweetened desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Popped Amaranth, Cocoa Powder (with Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Resistant Starch Fiber Blend (Cassava Flour, Green Banana Powder, Jerusalem Artichoke Powder, Chicory Root, Upcycled Dried Apple Flour), Upcycled Coffee Cherry, Chia Seeds, Unsweetened Desiccated Coconut, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin E, Himalayan Salt, Dark Chocolate Flavor

Check Dark Chocolate Quinoa Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go