Is DARK CHOCOLATE RAISINS, DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
dark chocolate (cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor (processed with alkali) , soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla extract), raisins (raisins, expeller pressed sunflower seed oil), confectioner's glaze, organic acacia gum, organic cane sugar, organic tapioca syrup, fair trade certified tm by fair trade usa 27% of product
Check DARK CHOCOLATE RAISINS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE RAISINS, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE RAISINS, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


