Is DARK CHOCOLATE & RASPBERRY CREAM HEART, DARK CHOCOLATE & RASPBERRY CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- an enzyme
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, RASPBERRIES, EGG ALBUMEN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CARMINE COLOR, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40), AND INVERTASE (AN ENZYME).
Check DARK CHOCOLATE & RASPBERRY CREAM HEART, DARK CHOCOLATE & RASPBERRY CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE & RASPBERRY CREAM HEART, DARK CHOCOLATE & RASPBERRY CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


