Is DARK CHOCOLATE RICE CAKES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

60% DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS-CAOCOA, BUTTER, EMULSIFIER, LECITHIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR MINIMUM 52.5% COCOA), 40% RICE CAKES (WHOLEGRAIN BROWN RICE, RICE).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE RICE CAKES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE RICE CAKES is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go