Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL HARVEST TRAIL BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor, cocoa

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, WALNUTS, SOY LECITHIN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, MILK, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL HARVEST TRAIL BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL HARVEST TRAIL BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go