Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • evaporated milk

sweet butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CENTER (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CREAM [MILK], NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH CITRIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, SWEET BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], VANILLA EXTRACT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOPPING (SEA SALT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking