Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT GRAHAMS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin emulsifier

soya lecithin emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIER AND VANILLA), GRAHAM (ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, VEGETABLE OIL [SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER], HONEY, MOLASSES, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], SEA SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR), SEA SALT.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT GRAHAMS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go