Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT MEAL REPLACEMENT BARS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • brown rice syrup
  • oats

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, INULIN, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, OATS, DRIED CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHRIDE, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERINE, RICE STARCH, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, PHYTONADIONE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12, MALTODEXTRIN), SEA SALT, WATER, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT, ACAI FRUIT POWDER.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT MEAL REPLACEMENT BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking