Is DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT MEAL REPLACEMENT BARS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
- D-calcium pantothenate
- vitamin d3
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUTS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, INULIN, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, OATS, DRIED CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHRIDE, CANOLA OIL, GLYCERINE, RICE STARCH, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, PHYTONADIONE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12, MALTODEXTRIN), SEA SALT, WATER, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT, ACAI FRUIT POWDER.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT MEAL REPLACEMENT BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT MEAL REPLACEMENT BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


