Is Dark Chocolate Smoked Almonds, Cacao Nibs, Flaxseed and Sea Salt Bark Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy products
- natural smoke flavor
dairy products
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, This Item May Contain Dairy Products), Smoked Almonds (Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Safflower, Sunflower), Sea Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Cane Molasses, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color), Whole Cacao Nibs, Ground Flaxseed, Sea Salt
Check Dark Chocolate Smoked Almonds, Cacao Nibs, Flaxseed and Sea Salt Bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Smoked Almonds, Cacao Nibs, Flaxseed and Sea Salt Bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
DARK CHOCOLATE SEA SALT CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Smoked Almonds, Cacao Nibs, Flaxseed and Sea Salt Bark is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


