Is DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], VANILLA PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH {VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER}], SEA SALT).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go