Is Dark Chocolate Turbinado Sugar Almonds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Dark Chocolate Coating Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Almonds Almonds, Canola Oil, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt
Check Dark Chocolate Turbinado Sugar Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Turbinado Sugar Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Turbinado Sugar Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


