Is Dark Chocolate Turmeric, Ginger and Walnuts Bark Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy products
  • chocolate liquor

dairy products

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla, This Item May Contain Dairy Products), Walnuts, Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Turmeric

Check Dark Chocolate Turmeric, Ginger and Walnuts Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Turmeric, Ginger and Walnuts Bark is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterEarthyNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBaking