Is DARK CHOCOLATE WITH A CREAMY CHOCOLATE FILLING AND DARK COOKIE PIECESCOOKIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE, WHEAT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE).

Check DARK CHOCOLATE WITH A CREAMY CHOCOLATE FILLING AND DARK COOKIE PIECESCOOKIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go