Is DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal gelatine
- dextrose
- natural vanilla flavoring
animal gelatine
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SKIM MILK, GLUCOSE SYRUP, BLEND OF VEGETABLE FAT AND OIL (COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER), SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, MILK PROTEIN, EGG YOLK, EGG WHITE, WHEAT FLOUR, ANIMAL GELATINE, WHEAT STARCH, RICE STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


