Is Dark Flavor Glow (Case of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Soy), Water, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Onion, Spices

Check Dark Flavor Glow (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Flavor Glow (Case of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSnacking
Pescatarian? Dark Flavor Glow (Case of 12) | Spoonful