Is Dark Hazelnut and Crunchy Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whey
  • whey powder

contains milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HAZELNUTS, BUTTEROIL, MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER, LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENT., CONTAINS MILK, TREE NUTS (HAZELNUTS), SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, WALNUTS, CASHEWS, BRAZIL NUTS, PECANS, PISTACHIOS, MACADAMIA NUTS, COCONUT).

Check Dark Hazelnut and Crunchy Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go