No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is DARK PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC BAR, DARK PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cacao, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Peanut, Organic Sugar (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Cacoa Butter, Organic Peanut Flour And Salt

Check DARK PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC BAR, DARK PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC BAR, DARK PEANUT BUTTER is available at 3 retailers

TargetCruelty Free ShopAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? DARK PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC BAR, DARK PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful