Is DARK & SALTY 82% CACAO EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NIBS & SALT, DARK & SALTY Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • caramelized coconut
  • coconut sugar

caramelized coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacao†*,Coconut Sugar†*,Caramelized Coconut†*,Cacao Butter†*,Heirloom Arriba Nacional Cacao Nibs†*,Peruvian Pink Salt. *Organic Ingredient • †Fair Trade Certified™ by Fair Trade USA • 99% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients

Check DARK & SALTY 82% CACAO EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NIBS & SALT, DARK & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK & SALTY 82% CACAO EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE NIBS & SALT, DARK & SALTY is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Candy · Granule, Piece

Flavor
BitterNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing