Is Dark Sea Salt Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • caramel evaporated milk
  • butter oil

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Soy Lecithin (Soybeans), Vanilla), Caramel Evaporated Milk, Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3, Corn Syrup, Cream, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Vanilla, Egg Whites, S

Check Dark Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go