Is Dark single origin chocolate orange & almond Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya per energy kj 2435 244 lecithin

soya per energy kj 2435 244 lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa mass, cane sugar, almonds (12%), cocoa butter, hazelnut paste, emulsifier (soya PER Energy kj 2435 244 lecithin), sea salt, flavouring, Energy kcal 587 59 orange oil Fat 43.7g 4.4g Dark Chocolate contains

Check Dark single origin chocolate orange & almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking