Is DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE HOLIDAY GINGERBREAD BITES, DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • butter oil
  • chocolate liquor
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), GINGERBREAD COOKIES (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, SAFFLOWER OIL, EGGS, MOLASSES, GINGER PULP [GINGER, CANE SUGAR], CINNAMON, VANILLA EXTRACT, GINGER POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CLOVES, BAKING SODA), DARK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), TAPIOCA SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE HOLIDAY GINGERBREAD BITES, DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping