Is Darrell Lea Bb's Chocolate Orange 185g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • minimum 24% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • natural flavour
  • 322
  • milk chocolate

minimum 24% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
natural flavour
322

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (75%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Sugar, Colours (110, 171), Glucose Syrup, Orange Flavour, Vegetable Gum (414), Glazing Agent (903), Milk Chocolate contains minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and minimum 24% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea Bb's Chocolate Orange 185g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Bb's Chocolate Orange 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go