Is Darrell Lea Caramel Snow Slice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- gelatin
- egg albumen
- milk
- anhydrous milk fat
- condensed milk
- 471
- butter
- natural flavor
- 322
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Milk, Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavor], Butter (Milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy)), Salt, Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Color (171), Egg Albumen. Dark Chocolate contains 47% Cocoa Solids. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, AND EGG. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, AND TREE NUTS.
Check Darrell Lea Caramel Snow Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Caramel Snow Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


