Is Darrell Lea Liquorice Milk Chocolate Block Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- natural flavour
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (79.5%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Liquorice (17%) [Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Treacle, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Liquorice Extract (0.5%), Aniseed Oil, Salt, Natural Colour (153), Emulsifier (471)], Aniseed Chips (3.5%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Aniseed Oil, Natural Colour (153)], Milk Chocolate contains minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and minimum 24% Milk Solids
Check Darrell Lea Liquorice Milk Chocolate Block against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Liquorice Milk Chocolate Block in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Liquorice Milk Chocolate Block is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


