Is Darrell Lea Sweets Bb's Choc Mint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (75%), Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (322) (Soy) (476), Flavour, Sugar, Colours (102,171,133), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Gum (414), Peppermint oil, Glazing Agent (903)

Check Darrell Lea Sweets Bb's Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Sweets Bb's Choc Mint is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Lactose Free? Darrell Lea Sweets Bb's Choc Mint | Spoonful