Is Darrell Lea Sweets Bb's Choc Mint Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- 322
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (75%), Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (322) (Soy) (476), Flavour, Sugar, Colours (102,171,133), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Gum (414), Peppermint oil, Glazing Agent (903)
Check Darrell Lea Sweets Bb's Choc Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Sweets Bb's Choc Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Sweets Bb's Choc Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


