Is Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Double Chocolate Brownie | 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 24% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

24% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (88%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Flavours], Dark Chocolate Fudge (6%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Water, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Salt, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Vanilla Flavour], Biscuit Crumbs (6%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Malt Extract (Barley), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agent (500), Salt, Flavour], Milk Chocolate contains 28% Cocoa Solids and 24% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Double Chocolate Brownie | 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Milk Chocolate Double Chocolate Brownie | 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go