Is Darrell Lea Peanut Brittle Milk Chocolate Big Block Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • minimum 24% milk solids
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

minimum 24% milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (79.5%) [Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Peanuts (12%), Salted Caramel Chips (8.5%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salt, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Colour (150a), Natural Flavour], Milk Chocolate contains minimum 31% Cocoa Solids and minimum 24% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea Peanut Brittle Milk Chocolate Big Block against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Peanut Brittle Milk Chocolate Big Block is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go