Is Darrell Lea Rocklea Road Traditional Dark Chocolate Block Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • gelatine
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • natural flavour
  • 322

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (81%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers (322 (Soy), 476), Natural Flavour], Peanuts (8%), Marshmallow (7%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Corn Starch (Maize)], Toasted Coconut (4%), Dark Chocolate contains minimum 47% Cocoa Solids

Check Darrell Lea Rocklea Road Traditional Dark Chocolate Block against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Darrell Lea Rocklea Road Traditional Dark Chocolate Block is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping