Is Darrell Lea White Chocolate Bullets Raspberry Block 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 23% milk solids
  • 120
  • milk powder
  • 160a
  • 422
  • humectant
  • 322
  • +1 more

23% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (82%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 (Soy)), Flavour], Raspberry Flavoured Jellies (14%) [Sugar, Wheat Flour, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (422), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (296, 330), Flavour, Salt, Liquorice Paste, Colours (100, 120)], Raspberry Flavoured Chips (4%) [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Flavour, Colours (160a, 163)], Flavour, White Chocolate contains 29% Cocoa Solids and 23% Milk Solids

Check Darrell Lea White Chocolate Bullets Raspberry Block 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go