Is DASANI Drops Pineapple Coconut Bottle, 1.9 Fl Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural flavors
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sucralose, Gum Acacia, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Potassium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Yellow 5, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Taste)
Check DASANI Drops Pineapple Coconut Bottle, 1.9 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DASANI Drops Pineapple Coconut Bottle, 1.9 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Bai Coconut Flavored Water, Cocofusions, Molokai Coconut, Antioxidant Infused Drinks, 18 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Ocean Spray® Cran-Pineapple™ Cranberry Pineapple Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Coco Real Cream of Coconut Drink Mix - 16.9 fl oz Bottle
Nestle Coffee Mate Non Dairy Coconut Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
DASANI Drops Pineapple Coconut Bottle, 1.9 Fl Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Water · Bottle


