Is Dashi w/ Kombu 3-Minute Japanese Hondashi Broth in 30 Quick Stock Infuser Packets w/ Bonito Flakes + Recipe Book for Sneaky Good Flavor by Umami Ninja Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amino acid

amino acid

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Flavor (Bonito Flakes, Mackerel Flakes, Kelp, Shiitake Mushrooms, Flying Fish Flakes), Sugar, Powdered Soy Sauce, Vegetable Oil, Amino Acid, Calcium Lactate

Check Dashi w/ Kombu 3-Minute Japanese Hondashi Broth in 30 Quick Stock Infuser Packets w/ Bonito Flakes + Recipe Book for Sneaky Good Flavor by Umami Ninja against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dashi w/ Kombu 3-Minute Japanese Hondashi Broth in 30 Quick Stock Infuser Packets w/ Bonito Flakes + Recipe Book for Sneaky Good Flavor by Umami Ninja is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep