Is Dashi w/ Kombu 3-Minute Japanese Hondashi Broth in 30 Quick Stock Infuser Packets w/ Bonito Flakes + Recipe Book for Sneaky Good Flavor by Umami Ninja Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • powdered soy sauce

powdered soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium, Flavor (Bonito Flakes, Mackerel Flakes, Kelp, Shiitake Mushrooms, Flying Fish Flakes), Sugar, Powdered Soy Sauce, Vegetable Oil, Amino Acid, Calcium Lactate

Check Dashi w/ Kombu 3-Minute Japanese Hondashi Broth in 30 Quick Stock Infuser Packets w/ Bonito Flakes + Recipe Book for Sneaky Good Flavor by Umami Ninja against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dashi w/ Kombu 3-Minute Japanese Hondashi Broth in 30 Quick Stock Infuser Packets w/ Bonito Flakes + Recipe Book for Sneaky Good Flavor by Umami Ninja is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep