Is DATE MAAMOUL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean oil
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN), UNSALTED 70% VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD, (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, SOY BEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDE), SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, SOYBEAN OIL, BAKING POWDER, MILK, PALM TREE MACERATED DATES, EGG, CINNAMON, BLACK CARAWAY SEEDS, SPICES.
Check DATE MAAMOUL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DATE MAAMOUL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


