Is Dathail Milk Chocolate & Mini Marshmallow Chocolate Stirrers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • minimum cocoa/milk solids 39%/22
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (96%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Mini Marshmallows (4%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan, Maize Starch, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Vanilla Flavour, Stabilizer: Polyphosphate E452i, Natural Colour E171 and E162), Milk Chocolate: minimum Cocoa/Milk Solids 39%/22%

Check Dathail Milk Chocolate & Mini Marshmallow Chocolate Stirrers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dathail Milk Chocolate & Mini Marshmallow Chocolate Stirrers is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking