Is dauphinoise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • topped with cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese
  • suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked potato slices (49%) (potato, salt), water, cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese (milk) (21%), whipping cream (milk), medium fat soft cheese (milk), dried skimmed milk, rapeseed oil, garlic, salt, corn starch, ground nutmeg, ground white pepper. allergy advice: for allergen, see underlined ingredients in bold. suitable for vegetarians e 500g cathedral city cheesy potato dauphinoise: cooked potato slices in a creamy cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese sauce, topped with cathedral city extra mature cheddar cheese. storage: keep frozen at - 18°c or colder. for best before see top of pack. do not refreeze after defrosting. our promise: if if you are not happy with this www.recyclenow.com (typi ener fat (of w carb (of v fibre prot salt pack icelo park 9920 id89

Check dauphinoise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep